Privacy Policy

Prosper Canada is committed to protecting the privacy of their supporters, community partners and other stakeholders.

Prosper Canada values the trust of its supporters and strives to ensure that personal information is properly collected, used only for the purposes for which it was collected and disposed of in a safe and timely manner when no longer required.

In its quest to promote the economic independence of Canadians earning modest incomes, Prosper Canada, frequently gathers and uses the personal information of front-line agents, donors and others. This information helps the organization better engage and serve its stakeholders while also achieving its fundraising goals. Prosper Canada strives to exceed the legal requirements of Canada's federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The personal information of our supporters is always held in the strictest of confidence and any use of this information is subject to consent.

Purpose of Personal Information Collected
Prosper Canada collects, uses or discloses information only for use in its own initiatives to:

  • Track increases in the use of the services provided by the Prosper Canada website.
  • Understand who you are to better respond to your needs.
  • Respond to your information requests.
  • Send you literature on Prosper Canada and e-newsletter and invite you to events related to financial literacy

Administer your donations
Individuals may make online donations to Prosper Canada via CanadaHelps (www.canadahelps.org). CanadaHelps uses the most advanced security features available and issues an official tax receipt for each donation instantly.

Safeguards are in place to ensure that all personal information is kept confidential and secure. Access is only given to Prosper Canada employees who must use the personal information for the reason for which it was obtained. Prosper Canada does not sell your personal information and does not share your personal information with other organizations without your consent, which you may give orally, electronically or in writing.